Open Access Theses and Dissertations (OATD) currently indexes over 1.6 million freely accessible electronic theses and dissertations (ETDs) published around the world. Metadata (information about the theses) comes from over 600 colleges, universities, and research institutions. The OATD project is led by…
Blog Archives
NEW! American Periodicals Series Online
New Electronic Collections Available: EEBO
Over the past two years, the University Libraries has been able to purchase some key research collections of primary resources. One such resource is Early English Books Online (EEBO). It includes digital facsimile page images of virtually every work printed…
ARTstor Scheduled Maintenance
ARTstor will be performing temporary maintenance on Saturday evening, May 1, 2010 between the hours of 9:00 PM and 2:00 AM EDT. At this time, service will be termporarily suspended.
Posted in Databases
American Geophysical Union Backfile Now Available
The library has recently acquired access to the digitized backfile of journals published by the American Geophysical Union (AGU), a worldwide scientific community that started more than 110 years ago. A list of the journals in the collection, dates included,…
Posted in Databases
Cambridge Books Online Trial
Cambridge University Press is one of the largest and most prestigious academic publishers in the world and publishes scholarly journals and books for subjects as diverse as astronomy, Shakespeare studies, economics, mathematics and politics. Cambridge Books Online provides desktop access…
Posted in Database Trials, Databases
ScienceDirect Scheduled Service Outage on Jan.23rd
ScienceDirect will be unavailable due to scheduled maintenance for approximately 12 hours on Saturday, January 23 from 8:00AM to 8:00PM EST.
Posted in Databases
LexisNexis Scheduled Service Outage on October 31
The LexisNexis Academic, Congressional, and Statistical databases will be unavailable beginning Saturday, October 31st, at 9:00pm until Sunday, November 1st, 5:00am.
Posted in Databases
Free Access to Swine Flu Information from DynaMed
Due to the recent global outbreak of Swine Influenza, EBSCO Publishing and the DynaMed Editors have made DynaMed’s information about Swine Influenza free to health care providers and institutions throughout the world. The DynaMed topic on Swine Influenza consolidates information…
Posted in Databases
Electronic Resources from the New York State Library
New York State employees, including Stony Brook University faculty and staff, can access online journals and databases available from the New York State Library. To enable access, a State Library borrower’s card must be obtained. While there is overlap between…
Posted in Databases
