Have you noticed that the digital art library database, Artstor, looks different? You may have thought, Wow! No more pop up windows or Flash needed when I want to look at an image, but where did my instructor privileges go?…
Blog Archives
Get in Touch with the Past with Artemis: Primary Sources (Gale)
Make connections and gain greater insight into your research by searching three primary source databases at once. Artemis: Primary Sources provides access and simultaneous cross searching of three Gale primary source databases: Sabin Americana, 1500-1926, Eighteenth Century Collections Online, and…
Get Inspired with Making of the Modern World, 1450-1914
Enhance Your Research with Sabin Americana (ProQuest)
The Sabin Americana database offers searchable, full-text access to thousands of archival documents from North, South, and Central America, as well as the Caribbean, from 1500 to 1926. Use it to enhance your research in history, cultural studies, religion, literature,…
Need some motivation to study? Try USMLE Easy!
USMLE Easy contains thousands of questions covering all the disciplines and organ systems from the USMLE Step 1, Step 2 CK, and Step 3. Adaptive learning technology is used to personalize your test prep experience based on your individual needs.…
Posted in Databases, Health Sciences Library
International Baccalaureate students visit SBU Libraries
#GivingTuesday, Getting Knowledge- Priceless!
#GivingTuesday, a global day to give back, is a great opportunity to highlight all that SBU Libraries contribute to the university community. The libraries offer students, faculty, and staff access to world class collections and services, including books, journals, databases,…
New eBook Databases: ProQuest ebrary Academic Complete & University Press Collection
The Libraries have subscribed to ProQuest ebrary Academic Complete and University Press Collection. These collections offer access to more than 740,000 full-text eBooks to support research and learning in the arts and humanities, social sciences, natural sciences, and life sciences,…
Thousands of Streaming Videos Available from Kanopy
The Libraries have subscribed to Kanopy Streaming Video, which allows users to stream videos related to the arts, business, education, global studies and language, health, communications, sciences, social sciences, and technical fields. Designed to augment and enrich academic work in…
Trial of Punch Historical Archive, 1841-1992
The library is trialing the Punch Historical Archive, 1841-1992 for the month of September. Punch is one of the foremost vehicles for middle class conservative opinion over its long publication history, and because it combines satirical cartoons as well as textual…
