Almost 1700 titles published online by Springer are now available thanks to the Library’s participation in a new contract sponsored by the NERL (Northeast Research Libraries) Consortium. Each title is linked from the Electronic Journals page and can also be…
Blog Archives
Free access to Royal Soc. Digitial Archive until Feb 2009
The Royal Society Digital Journal Archive(http://journals.royalsociety.org) is now free to access until 1 February2009. The Royal Society Digital Archive is easily the mostcomprehensive journal archive in science and contains some of themost significant scientific papers ever published. Coveringalmost 350 years…
Posted in Databases
Institutional Repositories Searched in Web of Knowledge
Searches in the Web of Knowledge database include results from 716 institutional repositories along with full text. In addition, content from thousands of scientifically-focused websites are included in search results. All websites searched have been selected by Web of Knowledge…
New Titles Added to Oxford Reference Online
Oxford Reference Online has added four in-depth and scholarly titles. Coverage of the sciences is enhanced with the new Oxford Dictionary of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, containing over 21,000 entries, and The New Encyclopedia of Reptiles and Amphibians, which includes…
Cambridge Histories Online
Available on a trial basis until Friday, October 17th, Cambridge Histories Online includes 64 titles and over 250 volumes in the Cambridge history series published since 1960. Among the titles included are The Cambridge History of American Foreign Relations (4…
Biological Abstracts on Web of Knowledge
From now until November 8th, Biological Abstracts will be available on the familiar Web of Knowledge platform. You can search the database simultaneously with Web of Science, or search it directly by going to the “Select a Database” tab. Biological…
EBSCOhost 2.0 Interface Released Today
EBSCOhost 2.0 is live and the following new features have been introduced to the site. A new simpler basic searching screen The ability to preview an article or image by mouseover New result list New detail display New search history…
Posted in Databases
News from Project MUSE
Project MUSE introduces linked subject headings (reproduced from Project MUSE’s recent email announcement) Users of Project MUSE articles and Tables of Contents in our recently-launched new format may have noticed an additional feature – “clickable” subject headings for each article,…
Oxford Music Online
Grove Music Online is now part of the Oxford Music Online database. Grove Music Online includes the full texts of The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians, 2nd Edition (2001), The New Grove Dictionary of Opera (1992), and The…
Oxford Art Online
Grove Art Online is now part of the Oxford Art Online database. Grove Art Online includes more than 23,000 subject entries, 21,000 biographies, 500,000 bibliographic citations, 40,000 image links and 5,000 images. In addition to Grove, Oxford Art Online includes…
